Magnetic Pain Relief Knowledge Base
Are magnetic underlays effective for relief of pain? Have you had any direct experience of their use? Which ones are better? Here is one report I found which is inconclusive: www.magneticexperience.com.au/magnetic_underlay.php -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Magnet therapy What's the evidence? Contents Magnet therapy What are the claims? What's the evidence? What about the products? What are the alternatives? The placebo effect Electromagnetic therapy The bottom line -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The big question is, do magnets really work? The answer is complicated because the more you look, the less everyone seems to know. There are some limited studies on static magnet therapy — including some that were double-blind (a highly respected method where neither patients nor researchers know who is using the trial therapy vs a placebo) — but the results are equivocal: for every positive result there’s a negative study that shows nothing. The first study to cause a real stir was done at Baylor College of Medicine in Houston, Texas, in 1997. Participants were 50 patients suffering from post-polio syndrome who had been experiencing pain for at least a month. (This is a condition that can afflict adults who had polio as children; it manifests itself as muscular and arthritic pain and muscle weakness.) The researchers asked them to rate their current rate of pain on a scale of one to 10. They then taped magnets (or placebos) for 45 minutes to the area where pain was triggered. The patients then rated their pain again on the 10-point scale. The results were clear: of the 29 patients who had a magnet attached, 22 experienced an improvement in their pain levels, compared with just four out of the 21 who had the placebos. On average, the magnet patients experienced a 54% reduction in pain, compared to 12% for the placebo group. This study has since been faulted — there was a disproportionate number of women in the trial group and the strength of the force exerted by the devices wasn’t measured exactly — but it was the first to make the medical community think there might be something to magnets. Another positive result came from the University of Virginia in 2001, where magnets were trialled as a treatment for the pain associated with fibromyalgia, a rheumatological syndrome associated with widespread pain, fatigue, fitful sleep, depression and anxiety, for which there are few effective treatments. Two different magnetic underblankets (or placebos) were trialled by two groups of patients for six months. The results seemed to show that those using a ‘functional magnetic underlay’ (which provided whole-body exposure to a uniform magnetic field) had the greatest pain reduction, and researchers noted the effects were most likely cumulative. However, the results for each group weren’t different enough to be statistically significant. Since then there have been a couple of other studies showing positive effects, including one this year — a small pilot study at the Harvard Medical School in Boston, which found that after four hours, magnets were effective (compared to placebos) at reducing the pain of osteoarthritis in the knee. On the negative front, a study at the Veterans’ Affairs Medical Centre in Prescott, Arizona, in 2000 used magnets to treat chronic low-back pain by placing magnets (or placebos) on the affected area for six hours a day, three days a week for one week. It found they had no effect. Nor did magnets make any difference in a study in 1997 as a treatment for plantar heel pain, when they were placed in moulded shoe insoles for four weeks. The group with magnetic insoles showed no greater improvement than the group with regular insoles. A third study in 2002 at the Oklahoma College of Medicine, using magnetic disks (or placebos) strapped to the wrists for 45 minutes as a treatment for the pain associated with carpal tunnel syndrome, found no significant difference in effect between the magnets and the placebos. But the placebo group and the magnet group both reported an overall improvement in pain levels, indicating that the placebo effect was alive and well (see The placebo effect). Overall there doesn’t appear to be a trend one way or the other, nor can the studies be easily compared. Some looked for an effect in a short space of time, while others involved weeks of use. Each used a different product and different-strength magnet. Each treated the pain associated with a different condition. The groups weren’t always gender-balanced (which is particularly important when studying pain and complementary medical treatments). As far as we can tell, none of these studies appears to have been replicated, nor is there a large enough body of scientific study to rule out the placebo effect This page last reviewed September 2004
Does anyone have any experience of magnetic collars for dogs with joint pain? My 13 year old dog is very healthy, and is very active, however she has a bit of an arthritic shoulder joint. She's had pain relievers and anti-inflamatorys from the vet, but I was wondering about a magnetic collar, and if this would provide a more natural relief. Any experiences would be grateful. Thanks.
pain relief for a dog with arthritis? My 11 year old ex racing greyhound has been diagnosed with arthritis and spondylosis. i really want his final years to be as pain free as possible but i am not sure about the medication that my vet prescribes him. he has been on rimadryl, metacalm and now previcox. i have looked up the internet on previcox and it seems to be really bad for dogs long term. In one article it said that the side effects were worse than having the condition. He is already on glucosamine complex etc, fish oil and i tried joint aid granules from the net but he still suffers. I got him a magnetic collar but it didnt seem to do anything either. can anyone suggeswt anything. Or it woud be helpful to hear other peoples experiences with previcox. thanks
Do magnets work for pain?? Has anyone had experience with magnets helping in pain relief? I see the magnetic bracelets for sale and wonder if they are a gimick or the real thing.
Do You Believe Magnets Work For Your Pain? I have a few magnetic wraps, I use them when the pain gets severe, I don't know if they really work, but I do feel relief at times, I have magnetic insoles, too. No mean answers, but do you use them. Thanx.
Whats the different between magnets? I am currently wearing one of these magnetic bands for pain Relief, the place i got it one said its one of the best on the market. Apart from strength of the magnet, what else would come into consideration when choosing which was the best in magnetic therapy
Pain in Hands from Using an HP Laptop? I have an HP Pavillion dv6000 laptop. Every time I type on the keyboard, my hands rest on either side of the touch pad. There is a lot of heat eminating from this area, and before too long there is a dull ache in both of my hands. It has nothing to do with my wrists or fingers being tired, it is the palms of both of my hands -but only when they are resting below the keyboard as I type. when I pull my hands away, thee is immediate relief. And I suspect it is more than just heat causing the pain -perhaps electro-magnetic charge or something???? This is troubling because it means I cannot use my laptop away from home for typing papers, unless I have brought my wireless keyboard with me -but that is not always practical. Is anyone out there experiencing this with the same or a different make of laptop? What about Macs?
My 18 month Tibetan Terrier has just suffered his second fit this year. What can I do? I've been researching online for any possible cures and all I have come across is a product called a magnetic collar. All the websites say that they are an amazing natural pain relief and prevent seizures. On each of the websites there are always a number of user comments but like with any website are these written by the author? Has anyone actually purchased one of these collars and could give me 'real feedback' on them. Any other information or help from personal experiences would be greatly received. Thanks in advance Pete.
Read this description? Honest opinions are appreciated, and negatives are valued more than positives, but both are readily accepted and appreciated. Thanks in advance. I know it looks long but it should read pretty fast. While I don't agree with intellectual discrimination, i'm 16 and perhaps this would explain the rudimentary parts. It's an excerpt from my pathetic attempt at literary notoriety (my novel.) Be brutal. Thanks again. __________________________________________________________ Fully clothed, she lowered herself to the floor, letting the glass door close slowly behind her. She was now enclosed in a room inside of a room- as much solitude as possible. Reaching her hand up, she depressed the chrome-plated button that ignited the flurry of water droplets raining from a faucet mounted on the ceiling. She had positioned herself so that only her feet were dampened by the water, and from the outside she knew that no one would be the wiser. The needle pinched as it penetrated the skin, and as though her subconscious demanded a dramatic moment, she depressed the drug slowly into her bloodstream. Within seconds she felt her muscles relax, like a ripple of relief. She zipped the bag, and pushing open the door, she threw it in the corner, its scarce contents rattling inside. She’d have to get more tomorrow. Not enough left for even half a dose. The door shut again, its magnetic latch clicking as it was closed by gravity and loose hinges. Spent, the hypodermic needle slipped from her hand, rolling off her fingertips and clinking on the hard tile. She was numb- completely numb. She felt nothing. But at least she wasn’t in pain. As the warm water fell down, the glass began to fog and she closed her eyes, a certain sense of serenity falling over her. She could hear her own breath over the sound of the water, a magnified, raspy breath that seemed to beat in her ears like a pulse. She could feel herself slipping into an absent, semi-conscious world where no sight existed without noise. She could open her eyes and hear the sound of an individual droplet splatter over the floor. She could isolate a single thread hanging from the distressed bottom of her jeans and see the thousand different colors that could have made it up. When she would close her eyes she would hear the random cacophony of noises around her; water dripping, her breath, the beating of her heart, the sound of a trickling drain; they all came at her at once, colliding like shards of reality in mid-air. Time melted into a mercurial liquid, flowing like sludge, dragging on for undetermined lengths. Her thoughts slowed, the incomplete sentences dragging to take up minutes at a time, her movements in slow motion. Her eyes closed with leaden lids, and she felt as if at any moment she might melt in with the stone itself, lost to the physical reality of things, merely dwelling in the mental aspects of it, deadened. She had nothing to look forward to, nothing to keep her here. She had ruined her relationship with James, had unraveled tedious years of grueling tolerance on his part, all in a matter of five minutes. Her pride wouldn’t let her apologize and a profound lack of humanity enabled her to remain stubborn and unmoving. She had no point to her life. This day had made it painstakingly clear. For well over an hour she sat, fully clothed in the bottom of her shower, submerged in her own thought. She could imagine a world where no one would ever come to find her. No one would wonder where she was or think of how they missed her. The perfect place. Where she was a nobody- a nameless face in the crowd. When she finally felt herself sliding into a fully unconscious state, quickly retreating to a familiar corner of her mind, she sighed. The air was thick with steam from the hot water and her lungs just couldn’t get enough. Her breaths were shallow and seemed pointless and she welcomed her retreat. But at the very last second, before finally stealing into the cavernous spaces of her mind, the door’s seal was broken, the steam hissing out of the shower like a fissure. There, shadowed by the light streaming in from behind him, stood Cameron, his hand still on the door handle, jaw tight, forehead haunted by the slight traces of furrows. Displeasure read easily. Under a normal frame of mind she might have been upset. But now all she could do watch wearily, not protesting, as he shut the water off, kneeled, and hoisted her to her feet, practically dragging her out of the bathroom. She was conscious but not. She was aware, alive. But she was existing in a different place, a different dimension. A gray world with bursts of neon color inside of her eyelids, the hues so pulsing that at times she had to squint them tighter, creasing her lids as if she were staring at the sun. Every sound known to man seemed to fly at her, and like darts she would dodge them- the visible sounds. The wor
what one of these are the best science topic? Scientific Category Behavioral Science Biochemistry, Medicine, Health, and Microbiology Botany and Zoology Computer Science Earth and Space Science Engineering Environmental Sciences Mathematics Physical Science Behavioral Science Cell Phones and Driving: Does cell phone use affect driving ability in a video game simulation? Dogs and Stress Relief: Does a pet help relieve stress and anxiety for children at a cancer treatment center? Eyewitness Testimony: How reliable are eyewitness reports? Food: Do students prefer meat or vegetables for lunch? Learning: Do students learn more from a "live" lecture or a video lecture? Learning: How does music influence learning and memory? Learning: Is there a relationship between eating breakfast and school performance? Memory: Do daily memory-oriented activities slow memory loss in older people? Memory: Do mnemonics actually help people remember things? Memory: Do students remember a sequence of letters and numbers better if they hear or see the sequence first? Memory: Is there a difference in short-term memory between boys and girls? Pain: How do cancer patients and pharmacy students compare in their attitudes to pain? Reflexes: How does age affect the ability of drivers? Reflexes: How does reaction time in teenagers depend on the loudness of a sound? Reflexes: How does talking on a cell phone or listening to music affect reaction time? Seeing or Hearing: Do you do better at a task if you see the instructions or if you hear the instructions? Sleep and Grades: Does the amount of sleep that students get affect their grades? Tests: Does how difficult you expect a test to be affect how well you do? Vision: Does the accuracy of vision testing results depend on previous familiarity with the test symbols being used? Back to top Biochemistry, Medicine, Health, and Microbiology Aspartame: Does the sweetener aspartame affect the life cycle of mealworms? Aspirin and Thinning Blood: What's the minimum daily aspirin dosage required to thin blood? Bacteria: Are antibacterial hand lotions effective in reducing bacteria populations? Bacteria: Are Coliform bacteria present in store-bought packages of ground beef? Bacteria: Are restroom door handles contaminated with bacteria? Bacteria: Does reusing water bottles increase their bacterial content? Bacteria: How clean are the tops of soda cans, and what is the most effective way to clean them? Bacteria: How do caffeine and nicotine affect bacterial growth? Bacteria: How do the antibiotic resistance patterns of bacteria in chickens and horses compare? Bacteria: How do the bacterial populations of free-ranging and traditionally raised chickens differ? Bacteria: How effective is a fungus from an extreme environment in killing bacteria? Bacteria: How well do we wash our hands? Bacteria: What antibacterial properties do extracts from basil and mint plants have? Bacteria: What antibacterial properties do various pine extracts have? Bacteria: What effect do ultrasound and very high magnetic fields have on the growth of Escherichia coli? Bacteria and Honey: How do the antimicrobial capabilities of raw honey change after the honey is treated with heat, ethanol, and ultraviolet radiation? Bacteria and Makeup: Does clarifying makeup inhibit bacterial growth better than normal makeup does? Bacteria and Seafood: Can treating fresh fish with antibacterial washes improve seafood safety? Bacteria and Soap: Do antibacterial soaps kill bacteria or select for resistant bacteria? Bacteria and Soap: Do soap bars with recessed brand-name imprints harbor more bacteria than flat bars do? Blood Pressure: What effect does playing a video game have on a person's blood pressure? Blood Pressure: What effects do garlic and vitamin C have on high blood pressure in people? Body Temperature: How does eating hot or cold foods change a person's body temperature? Caffeine: Are the motor skills of teachers or students affected more by caffeine? Caffeine: How do people who are more than 60 years old differ in their response to caffeinated coffee from people who are less than 60 years old? Caffeine: What effect does caffeine have on Drosophila melanogaster (fruit flies)? Cell Phones and Pacemakers: Can a cell phone placed near a pacemaker patient's heart change the patient's heart rate? Cigarette Smoke: How does cigarette smoke affect human cell lines? Diabetes: How does exercise affect blood sugar levels in diabetics? Diabetes: What effect does cinnamon have on blood glucose levels in diabetics? Diets: Does the Atkins high-protein diet really work? Drugs: Which pill dissolves the fastest? Exercise: Does body fat content or age affect heart rate response to exercise? Exercise: How does exercise affect heart rate recovery? Feet: Are magnetic insoles for shoes better than conventional insoles? Fingerprint Patterns: Do family members have similar fingerp
Read this description? (Part One)? This is a re-post of something i did earlier because it wouldn't all fit. Honest opinions are appreciated, and negatives are valued more than positives, but both are readily accepted and appreciated. Thanks in advance. I know it looks long but it should read pretty fast. While I don't agree with intellectual discrimination, i'm 16 and perhaps this would explain the rudimentary parts. It's an excerpt from my pathetic attempt at literary notoriety (my novel.) Be brutal. Thanks again. ______________________________________ Fully clothed, she lowered herself to the floor, letting the glass door close slowly behind her. She was now enclosed in a room inside of a room- as much solitude as possible. Reaching her hand up, she depressed the chrome-plated button that ignited the flurry of water droplets raining from a faucet mounted on the ceiling. She had positioned herself so that only her feet were dampened by the water, and from the outside she knew that no one would be the wiser. The needle pinched as it penetrated the skin, and as though her subconscious demanded a dramatic moment, she depressed the drug slowly into her bloodstream. Within seconds she felt her muscles relax, like a ripple of relief. She zipped the bag, and pushing open the door, she threw it in the corner, its scarce contents rattling inside. She’d have to get more tomorrow. Not enough left for even half a dose. The door shut again, its magnetic latch clicking as it was closed by gravity and loose hinges. Spent, the hypodermic needle slipped from her hand, rolling off her fingertips and clinking on the hard tile. She was numb- completely numb. She felt nothing. But at least she wasn’t in pain. As the warm water fell down, the glass began to fog and she closed her eyes, a certain sense of serenity falling over her. She could hear her own breath over the sound of the water, a magnified, raspy breath that seemed to beat in her ears like a pulse. She could feel herself slipping into an absent, semi-conscious world where no sight existed without noise. She could open her eyes and hear the sound of an individual droplet splatter over the floor. She could isolate a single thread hanging from the distressed bottom of her jeans and see the thousand different colors that could have made it up. When she would close her eyes she would hear the random cacophony of noises around her; water dripping, her breath, the beating of her heart, the sound of a trickling drain; they all came at her at once, colliding like shards of reality in mid-air. Time melted into a mercurial liquid, flowing like sludge, dragging on for undetermined lengths. Her thoughts slowed, the incomplete sentences dragging to take up minutes at a time, her movements in slow motion. Her eyes closed with leaden lids, and she felt as if at any moment she might melt in with the stone itself, lost to the physical reality of things, merely dwelling in the mental aspects of it, deadened. She had nothing to look forward to, nothing to keep her here. She had ruined her relationship with James, had unraveled tedious years of grueling tolerance on his part, all in a matter of five minutes. Her pride wouldn’t let her apologize and a profound lack of humanity enabled her to remain stubborn and unmoving. She had no point to her life. This day had made it painstakingly clear. ____________ Leave your comments, and if you feel led, read part two.
Powered by Yahoo! Answers